Air ForceInstallation guide

Grand Forks Air Force Base

Grand Forks, North Dakota · United States. Mission, community context and official resources for your next step.

LocationGrand Forks, North Dakota
Country / territoryUnited States
Map categoryAir Force
Core facts reviewed2026-09-30
View saved comparisonArrival checklist

Expanded guide researched 2026-10-12. Prepared by LockLeed International from the official sources linked throughout this guide.

Grand Forks Air Force Base at a glance

Grand Forks Air Force Base is an intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance installation west of Grand Forks, North Dakota. The 319th Reconnaissance Wing supports high-altitude reconnaissance, with official public information identifying RQ-4 Global Hawk activities. Its responsibilities also include the High Frequency Global Communications System. The wing's community includes installation services and support to geographically separate units and other mission partners.

The base was selected for an air defense role in 1954, with construction beginning in 1956. During the Cold War it hosted interceptors, strategic bombers, tankers and missile activities at different stages. Its missile mission ended in 1998, while later organizational changes established the reconnaissance identity. This history accounts for older references to strategic aviation and air refueling at the same installation.

Also searched as: Grand Forks AFB.

Sources: Grand Forks Air Force Base overview: MilitaryINSTALLATIONS; Grand Forks Air Force Base welcome package

Mission and major activities

  • Reconnaissance support through the 319th Reconnaissance Wing.
  • Operation of the High Frequency Global Communications System.
  • Installation support to tenant and geographically separate organizations.

Sources: Grand Forks Air Force Base overview: MilitaryINSTALLATIONS; Grand Forks Air Force Base welcome package

History and identity

Construction began in February 1956 after local citizens helped acquire the site for an Air Defense Command installation.

Sources: Grand Forks Air Force Base overview: MilitaryINSTALLATIONS

Location and community

The base is west of Grand Forks in Grand Forks County. The city is home to the University of North Dakota.

Sources: Grand Forks Air Force Base overview: MilitaryINSTALLATIONS

Reconnaissance has replaced the former tanker identity

The 319th Reconnaissance Wing gives Grand Forks its current intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance identity. The official overview describes support for the RQ-4 Global Hawk mission and strategic high-frequency communications. Installation and mission-partner work adds logistics, engineering, medical, contracting and personnel functions. Confirm the assigned organization rather than rely on older descriptions of Grand Forks as a tanker or missile base.

Construction began in 1956, followed by fighter, tanker, bomber and missile responsibilities during the Cold War. Later changes left aerial refueling as the principal mission before the transition to reconnaissance. The base is west of the city of Grand Forks in North Dakota’s Red River Valley. The University of North Dakota and the surrounding aerospace community are part of the regional setting, but a university or commercial aviation activity should not be confused with a military unit assignment.

Official sources: Grand Forks overview

Confirm the precise home and education jurisdiction

Balfour Beatty Communities manages privatized family housing at Grand Forks. The Military Housing Office supplies official application and community-housing assistance, while the private manager handles the residence, lease and neighborhood services. The Air Force page describes amenities including playgrounds and a community center, but an available home and possession date still require direct confirmation.

The page links both Grand Forks and East Grand Forks public-school resources. Families should use the actual residence to identify the responsible education authority and current school assignment. Do not infer a school district from the installation’s name alone, particularly when comparing homes across the wider metropolitan community. Permanent-party unaccompanied housing follows a separate route through the receiving unit and housing staff, and should be coordinated before committing to furniture shipment or a private lease.

Official sources: Grand Forks housing

Emergency hospital care is in Grand Forks

The 319th Medical Group’s guide describes family health, pediatrics, flight medicine, pharmacy, laboratory, optometry and other outpatient services. It states that the installation has no emergency room or acute-care clinic and identifies Altru Hospital’s emergency department in Grand Forks as a community resource. The clinic and the hospital are therefore separate destinations.

Establish the receiving primary-care contact and clarify whether an existing specialist or procedure requires a community referral. The guide also distinguishes active-duty dental and some other services from broader beneficiary care. A household managing complex treatment should discuss availability through the medical and family-support channels before the move. When comparing base and city housing, include the real journey to recurring care as well as the daily duty commute.

Official sources: Grand Forks health care

Published addresses and access

Use the destination label below to distinguish visitor access, a service office and postal mail. A published address does not authorize entry. Confirm current access, sponsorship, appointments and reporting instructions with the official office before travelling.

Visitor center: Welcome - Visitors Control Center-Commercial Gate

1 Steen Blvd, Grand Forks AFB, ND 58205-6319

Confirm current visitor-processing hours and entry eligibility before travel. Approved identification, sponsorship and vetting may be required; this address does not guarantee admission.

Grand Forks Air Force Base: MilitaryINSTALLATIONS visitor-center contact Find this address on a map

Address source checked 2026-10-08

Service office: Military and Family Readiness Center

575 Holzapple St, Bldg. 207, Grand Forks AFB, ND 58205

Service office inside a controlled military installation; this is not a gate or visitor-pass destination. Confirm eligibility, appointment needs and base access with the office or your sponsor before travel.

Grand Forks Air Force Base: MilitaryINSTALLATIONS service-office contact Find this address on a map

Address source checked 2026-10-08

Officially published physical destinations checked on 2026-10-08. Verify current hours and access instructions before travel.

Official directions or arrival contact

Before you arrive

Planning for this location

Grand Forks city and the base are separate locations; confirm the onward ground journey from any regional airport.

Use these questions with your sponsor or gaining organization. They are a starting point for planning, including assignments, courses and training periods that differ from a routine permanent change of station.

  1. Confirm the organization, duration and reporting instructions shown on your orders. Ask which office handles your arrival.
  2. Clarify lodging and housing arrangements before booking. Ask about availability, required approvals and how to handle a late arrival.
  3. Before choosing a home, compare the commute, lease terms, school needs and your household budget. Ask the housing office about the options that apply to your situation.
  4. Coordinate household goods and personal travel with the appropriate transportation office. Keep orders, receipts and important family records together.
  5. Make a short list of contacts for medical care, schools, childcare and family support, where applicable to your assignment.

Official PCS planning resources   Housing allowance information

Sources: Grand Forks Air Force Base overview: MilitaryINSTALLATIONS

Resources for service members and families

Start with the official resources for Grand Forks Air Force Base and ask which services your household can use. For a training site, rotational location or Reserve component assignment, confirm arrangements with your unit rather than assuming the services of a large residential installation are available.

Housing and family support

Find housing, relocation assistance, childcare and school liaison contacts for the correct installation or support community.

Find official contacts

Spouse employment

Review federal spouse hiring guidance and ask the local family support office about employment resources.

Review spouse hiring guidance

Military health coverage

Review official TRICARE moving guidance for your plan and contact your provider or contractor about care during your move.

Review TRICARE moving guidance

VA care after service

Locate VA facilities near the community where you plan to live after service. Confirm your eligibility and appointments with the provider.

Find VA locations

Personalized moving checklist

Build a moving checklist for your household using the official Plan My Move tool.

Create your moving checklist

From this mission to your next career

The mission at Grand Forks Air Force Base suggests the following areas to consider when describing your experience. These are LockLeed career suggestions based on the public mission, not a list of vacancies or qualifications held by everyone assigned here.

Aircraft maintenanceCommunicationsData analysisLogistics

Write down the equipment, systems, processes and teams you personally supported. Add a specific result you can discuss publicly, then match that evidence to the civilian role you want. Keep operational details and sensitive information out of your application.

Translate your experience

Turn your MOS, AFSC or rating into civilian job titles and resume language. Adjust the result to reflect your actual work.

Use the MOS translator

Prepare your resume

Build a clear resume around skills, outcomes, credentials and the roles you want next.

Open Resume Studio

Plan your transition

Organize your separation timeline and discuss official requirements with your transition counselor.

Open the separation planner

Find federal opportunities

Search current announcements and read the location, hiring path and qualifications in each posting.

Search USAJOBS

Official transition resources   Explore SkillBridge programs

Official contacts and installation services

Use the named official resource for this installation or its support community. A directory link does not establish service eligibility, availability or a reporting location. Confirm arrangements with the office or your gaining organization.

housing

Grand Forks Military Housing Office

Official housing and local public-school resources.

Open official resource
healthcare

Grand Forks medical guide

319th Medical Group and community hospital information.

Open official resource

Research note: The Air Force housing page was reviewed through official indexed content.

Your Grand Forks Air Force Base arrival checklist

A starting checklist from LockLeed. Adapt these questions to your orders and assignment; training, temporary and rotational visits can have different arrangements. Check off completed tasks, save progress on this device, or print the checklist. Your browser’s print menu also lets you save a PDF.

Guide: https://lockleed.com/bases/grand-forks-afb

0 of 9 tasks complete. Progress is kept for this visit until you choose Save progress.

Official personalized moving checklist

Only completed task IDs and this base ID are saved locally when you choose Save progress. No personal notes, orders or location coordinates are stored or sent.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Grand Forks Air Force Base?

Grand Forks Air Force Base is listed in this guide at Grand Forks, North Dakota, United States. The map point is approximate. For arrival and reporting information, use official resources and your orders.

What is Grand Forks Air Force Base known for?

Reconnaissance support through the 319th Reconnaissance Wing. Operation of the High Frequency Global Communications System.

What should I confirm before arriving?

Grand Forks city and the base are separate locations; confirm the onward ground journey from any regional airport.

How can I prepare for a civilian career from here?

Start with your own military occupation and experience. Use the MOS translator, resume builder and separation planner, and discuss your timeline with the official transition counselor. LockLeed helps candidates pursue direct-hire civilian roles at no cost to the candidate.

Is Grand Forks still primarily a tanker base?

The official overview identifies an intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance mission under the 319th Reconnaissance Wing, with strategic communications responsibilities as well.

Official sources: Grand Forks overview

Does the base clinic provide an emergency room?

No. The installation guide identifies community emergency care in Grand Forks and describes the base medical group as an outpatient provider.

Official sources: Grand Forks health care

Sources and editorial notes

Installation facts above are drawn from the official sources below. Career suggestions and planning questions are LockLeed editorial guidance. Use official offices for current policies, eligibility and arrangements.

  1. Grand Forks Air Force Base overview: MilitaryINSTALLATIONSSupports: overview, mission, history, local context, planning note
  2. Grand Forks Air Force Base welcome packageSupports: overview, mission
  3. Grand Forks housingSupports: expanded guide and official services
  4. Grand Forks health careSupports: expanded guide and official services
Shared planning and career resources

Reviewed 2026-09-30. This independent guide is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Defense. Map points are approximate and are not routing or reporting instructions.